A thought... A quote... A random idea...

Monday, September 12, 2011
Its kinda crazy how we get ideas for books.

An event, a song, even a person may inspire you.

Me, I think I get inspired wayyy tooo much, lol. It seems like every other day I get a new idea.

Most of the time I'm inspired by music. I don't know what it is, the melodies, beats or words, but it always makes my mind go wild. Wrapped up in a mixture of creative bliss.

Today's blog post is going to be a fun one. What I want to know is where you pull inspiration from? What makes you say hmmm.. I think I need to write this down?

Let me know...

Cheers!

6 comments:

  1. The latest novel I wrote was inspired by a novel I've taught for years in a college lit class. I can;t say the novel, but it's on the theme of temptation & power run amok.

  1. Music, a news story, researching a different book, dreams. I get inspiration and ideas from many sources.

  1. I've been trying to remember interesting dreams and use them as idea sparks. Also, when I'm on trips, I try to observe and see if I could use something from that in a story.

  1. khashway said...:

    My picture books and short stories are usually inspired by my daughter and my pets. As for novels, I get inspired by so many different things. Many times it's a "What if?" kind of question that pops into my mind. I get a lot of ideas in my sleep, too. My brain is always coming up with story ideas, whether I'm awake or not.

  1. EVERYWHERE!!

    I actually TRY not to come up with new stuff, because the first twenty-some thousand words fly out, and then I pause. I also have three projects right now that are hovering at 30,000 so yeah. I think my problem is more trying NOT to come up with new stuff.

    Jameson came to me while waiting for TacoBell.
    Joy came to me after reading a case file from my husband.
    Insight came to me while helping a friend collaborate.
    Knee Deep came from the song Breakeven

    So, yeah. I'm rambling, but from EVERYWHERE. really.

  1. Fun post. Writers are fascinating individuals. What may appear a normal situation sparks something completely different in a writer's brain. (I actually wrote a fun post-- if I do say so myself :)-- on this topic, entitled A Day in the Brain of a Horror Writer, if you get a chance).

    And I agree on songs. One assignment I give my creative writing class is to write a short story that is inspired by a song. I ask them to either tell a fictional story that led up to the song or to tell a story about what happened after the song. I get some interesting results.

    Paul D. Dail
    www.pauldail.com- A horror writer's not necessarily horrific blog

Post a Comment